Privacy Statement BTM

If you visit our website, it is possible you share some personal information with us. BTM thinks it is important to proces this information in a secure and safe manner. On this page you can read how we do this.

Personal data we process
BTM processes your personal data when you use our services and/or when you provide this data to us. Below you find an overview of all the personal data we process.
When you visit our website:

  • Data of your activities on our website

 

When you send us a message using our contactform or when you download one of our models:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Company name

 

This data can be collected by cookies, a contact form and/or an entry with a
registration procedure.

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not have any intention to collect information about visitors of the website younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parent or guardian. However, we cannot check if a visitor is actually 16 years or older. We recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data of their children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced we have personal information about a minor without consent, please contact us via info@btm.nl and we will delete this information.

 

The purpose and on why we process personal data
BTM processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services.
  • BTM analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.

 

Automated decision-making
BTM does not make any decision based on automated decision-making about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example a BTM employee).
Storage of personal data
BTM does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. This means that we keep the data as long as necessary to deliver the service you have requested. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of personal data):

 

Personal Data Reason for storage Retention period
Personalia Communication and providing assistance. 3 months
Email address Communication and providing assistance. 3 months
Information about your activities on our website Communication and providing assistance. Differs per cookie. See cookies

 

Sharing personal data with third parties
BTM will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a Data Processing Agreement with the companies we work with to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data. BTM remains responsible for these processing operations.

Our cookie Policy

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by BTM. Furthermore you have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send your personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@btm.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. BTM would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done by clicking on this link.
How we protect personal data
BTM takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or you notice indications of abuse, please contact our customer service: info@btm.nl. BTM has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.

 

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens – National Authority Personal Data
We are happy to help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Please contact our customer service via info@btm.nl. Nevertheless, if we cannot come to an agreement, under the privacy legislation you have the right to file a complaint with the privacy regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this.

 

Changes to Privacy Statement
We may change this privacy statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our website. It is advisable to consult this privacy statement regularly, so that you are aware of these changes. We never use your data for other purposes without permission.

 

This (renewed) privacy statement came into effect on 25 May 2018.

 

The Bataafsche Teeken Maatschappij (BTM), Max Euwelaan 27, 3062 MA in Rotterdam, The Netherlands is responsible for processing the personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:
Max Euwelaan 27
3062 MA Rotterdam
P.O. Box 4315, 3006 AH Rotterdam
Phone number: +31(0)10 453 10 33
E-mailadres: info@btm.nl

We’d be delighted to meet you to explain how we can make your brand and organization grow too.